ACHIEVEMENTS

The School is proud to have pupils selected 
for various productions across the country.

The School has raised around £10,000 over the years.
supporting Cancer Research UK, Muscular Dystrophy, Multiple Sclerosis, Children in need (tap dancing marathon), Churchs and local schools.

Pupils have progressed in further education in performing arts, at Brit School Croydon, London Contemporary, Guildford University, Northern Dance, Reynolds Performing Arts, Queen Mary's Basingstoke and many more.

Professional Achievements

  • Olympic Closing Ceremony

  • English Youth Ballet Production

  • London Junior Ballet Production

  • West End Tours

  • Professional shows, UK, Europe, Australia, America

  • Pop Video's

  • Mason's Function Cabaret

  • Pantomimes over Southern England

  • TV work

  • Films

  • Modelling

  • Pudsey Film (Tommy)

  • Silent Witness

  • Coronation Street

  • Nickelodeon Main Presenter

  • Beauty and the beast in the West End

  • Spirit of the Dance

  • Palladium

 

Amateur

  • Various Pantomimes

  • School Fetes

  • Church Fetes

  • Cabarets

  • Mayors Show

  • Hart Show

  • Sponsored Breast Cancer Show

  • Cups and Trophies have been won at Reading Festival, 

  • Sindlesham Festival, Aldershot & Farnborough Festival.

The School is proud to have pupils taking their performing arts further at university.

2017 IDTA Ballet Competition

4 girls were entered for the 2017 IDTA Ballet Competition at Addlestone. Olivia Tsang and Matilda Lawson reached the final.

 

2017 IDTA Tap Competition

2 girls were entered for the Tap. Eleanor Holmes reached the final.

 

Surrey Youth Ballet

Nicole Brambley appeared in The Sleeping Princes with the Surrey Youth Ballet at Leatherhead Theatre.

 

Pantomimes 2017

The following pupils will be appearing in this year's Pantomime 2017.
Lauren Hughes at Aldershot
Darcy Charman at Camberley
Grace Johns and Lucy Brunning at Fleet
Lily Taylor at P&J Church Panto.

Emma Payne

Congratulations to Emma for gaining a place at Chichester University to study Performing Arts.

 

Emily Ibbott

Congratulations to Emily for gaining a place at Royal Holloway College to study Performing Arts.

 

Libby Brewer

Congratulations to Libby for gaining a place at Royal Holloway College to study Performing Arts.

 

Isobel Jelfs-Monje

Congratulations to Isobel for gaining a place at Urdang Academy for Dance and Musical Theatre.

 

IDTA Ballet Competition - Addlestone 2016

Congratulations to Olivia Tsang and Nicole Brambley in their first Ballet competition. They both reached the final in the Southern Classical ballet Awards and was awarded an Honours certificate.

 

Berkshire Music and Arts Festival in January 2016

Link to Berkshire Music and Arts Festival

 

Singing section

Jasmine Woodward 1st with 87%
Darcy Charman 2nd 85%
Poppy Rogers 1st 86%
Nathan Turvey 1st 84%
Daisy Brewer 1st 88% plus cup for the overall winner of all ages.

Drama

Lilly Taylor 1st 85%
Rosie Oldham 2nd 86%
Charlotte Mitchell 1st 87%
Ella Tipson 85%
Erin Lenthall 87%
Lauren Hughes 1st 90% plus cup for the overall winner of all ages

CONTACT US

Principal - June Messenger: 01252 614 639

For dancing lessons: june@dancehampshire.com

 

For singing lessons: tina@dancehampshire.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle